Xenia Hotels & Resorts
Xenia Hotels & Resorts' revenue rose 3.8% to $1.1 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 10.0%, up from 8.4% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $90 million, up 288.0%. It paid out $121 million in dividends and buybacks, 135% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 5.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 2.3% a year and net income 3.4% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 10%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 517 | 305 | 165 | 78 | 140 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,494 | 1,429 | 1,395 | 1,337 | 1,430 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 977 | 1,124 | 1,230 | 1,258 | 1,290 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 14.3x | 4.6x | 5.4x | 5.8x | 5.4x |
| Debt to equity | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.3x |
| Interest coverage | −0.8x | 1.4x | 1.1x | 1.1x | 1.2x |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | — | — | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Xenia Hotels & Resorts' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Xenia Hotels & Resorts shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $5.6 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Atish ShahSee remarks | Sold | 120,000 | $17.00 | $2.0 million | Form 4 |
| May 6, 2026 | Joseph T JohnsonSee Remarks | Sold | 24,916 | $16.69 | $415,848 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Barry A N BloomSee Remarks | Sold | 151,909 | $15.73 | $2.4 million | Form 4 |
| Feb 25, 2026 | Barry A N BloomSee Remarks | Sold | 50,599 | $15.62 | $790,356 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 10.3% | 3.6% | 12.1% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | −6.0% | −5.2% | −4.0% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Pass | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Xenia Hotels & Resorts side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | FY25 | 3.8% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 5.4x | — | |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 14.5% | 6.3% | 6.5x | — | Compare |
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | FY25 | 6.0% | — | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.8x | — | Compare |
| Apple Hospitality REIT | FY25 | −1.3% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 5.3% | 3.6x | — | Compare |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | FY25 | 1.5% | 3.0% | 10.3% | 0.7% | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 950 | 945 | 1,058 | 1,149 | 370 | 616 | 998 | 1,025 | 1,039 | 1,078 |
| Revenue growth | — | −0.5% | 11.9% | 8.6% | −67.8% | 66.6% | 61.9% | 2.8% | 1.3% | 3.8% |
| Gross profit | 357 | 342 | 368 | 376 | 18 | 170 | 325 | 322 | 309 | 330 |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 112 | 104 | 132 | 112 | −242 | −61 | 111 | 98 | 87 | 108 |
| Net income | 86 | 99 | 194 | 55 | −163 | −144 | 56 | 19 | 16 | 63 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.79 | 0.92 | 1.75 | 0.49 | −1.44 | −1.26 | 0.49 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.64 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 108 | 107 | 110 | 113 | 114 | 114 | 114 | 108 | 102 | 97 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 229 | 213 | 254 | 247 | −78 | 41 | 187 | 198 | 164 | 176 |
| Capital expenditure | 59 | 86 | 108 | 93 | 69 | 32 | 70 | 121 | 141 | 87 |
| Free cash flow | 171 | 126 | 146 | 154 | −147 | 9 | 117 | 77 | 23 | 90 |
| Dividends paid | 115 | 118 | 122 | 126 | 63 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Share buybacks | 74 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 133 | 16 | 120 |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 216 | 72 | 91 | 111 | 390 | 517 | 305 | 165 | 78 | 140 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 1,077 | 1,323 | 1,155 | 1,293 | 1,374 | 1,494 | 1,429 | 1,395 | 1,337 | 1,430 |
| Total assets | 2,860 | 3,115 | 3,170 | 3,263 | 3,080 | 3,087 | 3,080 | 2,902 | 2,832 | 2,809 |
| Total liabilities | 1,209 | 1,470 | 1,317 | 1,488 | 1,513 | 1,649 | 1,620 | 1,585 | 1,551 | 1,625 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,630 | 1,615 | 1,824 | 1,739 | 1,554 | 1,431 | 1,441 | 1,291 | 1,243 | 1,134 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 37.6% | 36.1% | 34.8% | 32.7% | 4.9% | 27.6% | 32.6% | 31.4% | 29.7% | 30.6% |
| Operating margin | 11.7% | 11.0% | 12.5% | 9.7% | −65.4% | −9.9% | 11.2% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 10.0% |
| Net margin | 9.0% | 10.5% | 18.3% | 4.8% | −44.2% | −23.3% | 5.6% | 1.9% | 1.6% | 5.8% |
| Free cash flow margin | 18.0% | 13.4% | 13.8% | 13.4% | −39.7% | 1.4% | 11.7% | 7.5% | 2.2% | 8.3% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 12.9% | 25.7% | 21.9% | −107.6% | 68.1% | 73.6% | 10.3% | 3.6% | 12.1% |
| Return on capital | 4.0% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 3.5% | −6.9% | −1.9% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Return on equity | 5.1% | 6.1% | 11.3% | 3.1% | −9.9% | −9.6% | 3.9% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 5.3% |
| Return on assets | 2.9% | 3.3% | 6.2% | 1.7% | −5.2% | −4.7% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 2.2% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 3.3x | 4.9x | 3.7x | 4.4x | — | 14.3x | 4.6x | 5.4x | 5.8x | 5.4x |