Sunstone Hotel Investors
Sunstone Hotel Investors' revenue rose 6.0% to $960 million in fiscal 2025. Its net margin was 2.6%, down from 4.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was $79 million, up 505.6%. It paid out $189 million in dividends and buybacks, 240% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 4.1%.
Net margin is net income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share fell 25.3% a year and net income 17.6% a year, while buybacks cut the share count by 10%.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 120 | 101 | 426 | 107 | 109 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 627 | 813 | 815 | 841 | 918 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 506 | 712 | 388 | 734 | 809 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 2.6x | 2.9x | 1.0x | 3.4x | 3.8x |
| Debt to equity | 0.3x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.4x | 0.5x |
| Interest coverage | 2.1x | 3.9x | 5.1x | 1.8x | 1.5x |
| Current ratio | 1.6x | 0.6x | — | — | — |
| Quick ratio | 1.6x | 0.6x | — | — | — |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Sunstone Hotel Investors' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought Sunstone Hotel Investors shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $1.0 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 24, 2026 | Robert C SpringerPresident and CIO | Sold | 89,631 | $11.62 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 | 17.1% | −6.7% | 14.2% |
| Altman Z'' | — | — | — |
| Accruals ratio | 0.3% | −4.1% | −5.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Return on assets rose | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | — | — | — |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Pass | Pass |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Pass | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | — | — | — |
Compare
Put Sunstone Hotel Investors side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunstone Hotel Investors | FY25 | 6.0% | — | 8.2% | 2.8% | 3.8x | — | |
| Xenia Hotels & Resorts | FY25 | 3.8% | 10.0% | 8.3% | 4.2% | 5.4x | — | Compare |
| DiamondRock Hospitality | FY25 | −0.8% | — | 14.5% | 6.3% | 6.5x | — | Compare |
| Apple Hospitality REIT | FY25 | −1.3% | 18.2% | 20.0% | 5.3% | 3.6x | — | Compare |
| Pebblebrook Hotel Trust | FY25 | 1.5% | 3.0% | 10.3% | 0.7% | — | — | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 1,189 | 1,194 | 1,159 | 1,115 | 268 | 509 | 912 | 986 | 906 | 960 |
| Revenue growth | — | 0.4% | −2.9% | −3.8% | −76.0% | 90.0% | 79.1% | 8.2% | −8.2% | 6.0% |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 189 | 186 | 299 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | 141 | 153 | 259 | 143 | −410 | 33 | 91 | 207 | 43 | 25 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.55 | 0.59 | 1.05 | 0.54 | −1.93 | 0.06 | 0.34 | 0.93 | 0.14 | 0.04 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 215 | 222 | 226 | 226 | 216 | 216 | 213 | 206 | 203 | 194 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | 288 | 307 | 305 | 291 | −117 | 28 | 209 | 198 | 170 | 182 |
| Capital expenditure | 182 | 115 | 159 | 96 | 51 | 64 | 129 | 110 | 157 | 103 |
| Free cash flow | 106 | 192 | 146 | 195 | −168 | −35 | 81 | 88 | 13 | 79 |
| Dividends paid | 228 | 163 | 178 | 170 | 156 | 14 | 25 | 60 | 91 | 86 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 104 | 0 | 108 | 56 | 27 | 103 |
| Acquisitions | 2 | 174 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 9 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 370 | 488 | 809 | 817 | 368 | 120 | 101 | 426 | 107 | 109 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 936 | 990 | 983 | 990 | 764 | 627 | 813 | 815 | 841 | 918 |
| Total assets | 3,739 | 3,858 | 3,973 | 3,919 | 2,986 | 3,041 | 3,083 | 3,149 | 3,107 | 3,029 |
| Total liabilities | 1,207 | 1,276 | 1,262 | 1,298 | 896 | 801 | 998 | 983 | 1,003 | 1,084 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,483 | 2,534 | 2,664 | 2,575 | 2,049 | 2,199 | 2,085 | 2,167 | 2,104 | 1,945 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | 15.9% | 15.6% | 25.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | 11.8% | 12.8% | 22.4% | 12.8% | −153.2% | 6.5% | 9.9% | 20.9% | 4.8% | 2.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.9% | 16.1% | 12.6% | 17.5% | −62.8% | −6.9% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 1.4% | 8.2% |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | 16.4% | 9.7% | 13.7% | −138.7% | 83.1% | 88.0% | 17.1% | −6.7% | 14.2% |
| Return on capital | 6.2% | 6.0% | 9.9% | 6.9% | −10.5% | 2.4% | 4.4% | 9.6% | 3.4% | 2.8% |
| Return on equity | 5.9% | 6.1% | 10.0% | 5.5% | −17.8% | 1.6% | 4.2% | 9.7% | 2.0% | 1.2% |
| Return on assets | 3.7% | 4.0% | 6.6% | 3.6% | −11.9% | 1.1% | 3.0% | 6.6% | 1.4% | 0.8% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | 1.6x | 1.5x | 0.4x | 0.5x | — | 2.6x | 2.9x | 1.0x | 3.4x | 3.8x |