CVB Financial
CVB Financial's revenue rose 2.7% to $516 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $209 million, up 4.3%. Its return on equity was 9.3%, down from 9.4% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 46.0%, down from 46.5% a year earlier. It paid out $192 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 1.1%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What CVB Financial does
CVB Financial is a bank holding company in California. Its main asset is its bank, Citizens Business Bank, National Association, which began operating in 1974 and changed from a California-chartered bank to a national bank on December 15, 2025. The holding company has no other significant activities, and its main source of funds is dividends from the bank.
The bank earns money mainly from lending and from fees for banking and trust services. It serves small and medium-sized businesses and their owners, professionals and individuals through banking centers across California, along with three trust offices that sell wealth management, trust and investment products. It offers checking, savings, money market and certificate of deposit accounts, and loans that include commercial, agribusiness, consumer, SBA, real estate and construction loans, plus equipment and vehicle leasing.
At the end of 2025 the company had $15.63 billion in total consolidated assets, $8.62 billion in net loans and $12.07 billion in deposits. It has agreed to a merger with Heritage Commerce Corp.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Its allowance for credit losses may not cover actual losses.
- A decline in real estate values could shrink the value of the collateral behind its loans.
- The merger with Heritage may not be completed, or may be hard to integrate.
- An inability to raise funds through deposits, borrowings and other sources could hurt its liquidity.
- Its dependence on key personnel, whose loss could hurt its prospects.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 5.5% a year and net income 8.4% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 27% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 7,823 | 8,994 | 8,818 | — | — |
| Deposits | 12,976 | 12,836 | 11,434 | 11,948 | 12,072 |
| Loans to deposits | 60.3% | 70.1% | 77.1% | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | — | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Provision to average loans | — | 0.1% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total assets | 15,884 | 16,476 | 16,021 | 15,154 | 15,631 |
| Shareholders' equity | 2,082 | 1,948 | 2,078 | 2,186 | 2,295 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project CVB Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 3 insiders bought $4.2 million of CVB Financial shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $917,600.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | Mike MaddoxDirector | Bought | 10,000 | $22.03 | $220,300 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | David C HarveyEVP Chief Operating Officer | Sold | 40,000 | $22.94 | $917,600 | Form 4 |
| Jul 28, 2026 | Brien Raymond O V IIIDirector | Bought | 20,000 | $22.77 | $455,400 | Form 4 |
| May 22, 2026 | George A Borba JrDirector | Bought | 48,894 | $20.45 | $999,882 | Form 4 |
| May 19, 2026 | George A Borba JrDirector | Bought | 25,187 | $19.85 | $499,962 | Form 4 |
| May 14, 2026 | George A Borba JrDirector | Bought | 25,097 | $19.92 | $499,932 | Form 4 |
| May 12, 2026 | George A Borba JrDirector | Bought | 50,242 | $19.90 | $999,816 | Form 4 |
| Nov 14, 2025 | George A Borba JrDirector | Bought | 27,094 | $18.45 | $499,884 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put CVB Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVB Financial | FY25 | 2.7% | 40.6% | 9.3% | 14.1% | 46.0% | |
| First Commonwealth Financial | FY25 | 9.4% | 29.1% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 56.4% | Compare |
| Hope Bancorp | FY25 | 5.0% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 78.1% | Compare |
| Beacon Financial | FY25 | 38.2% | 16.3% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 70.5% | Compare |
| FB Financial | FY25 | 22.9% | 21.9% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 67.5% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 293 | 321 | 392 | 495 | 466 | 462 | 556 | 547 | 502 | 516 |
| Revenue growth | 2.2% | 9.7% | 22.3% | 26.1% | −5.8% | −0.9% | 20.3% | −1.5% | −8.3% | 2.7% |
| Net interest income | 257 | 279 | 349 | 436 | 416 | 414 | 506 | 488 | 447 | 460 |
| Noninterest income | 36 | 42 | 44 | 59 | 50 | 47 | 50 | 59 | 54 | 55 |
| Noninterest expense | 137 | 141 | 180 | 199 | 193 | 190 | 217 | 230 | 234 | 237 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | 24 | — | 11 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Net income | 101 | 104 | 152 | 208 | 177 | 212 | 235 | 221 | 201 | 209 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.94 | 0.95 | 1.24 | 1.48 | 1.30 | 1.56 | 1.67 | 1.59 | 1.44 | 1.52 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 108 | 110 | 122 | 140 | 136 | 135 | 140 | 138 | 139 | 137 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 52 | 57 | 66 | 95 | 98 | 98 | 104 | 112 | 112 | 111 |
| Share buybacks | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 93 | 8 | 46 | 21 | 3 | 81 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 4,334 | 4,771 | 7,701 | 7,496 | 8,255 | 7,823 | 8,994 | 8,818 | — | — |
| Deposits | 6,310 | 6,547 | 8,828 | 8,705 | 11,736 | 12,976 | 12,836 | 11,434 | 11,948 | 12,072 |
| Total assets | 8,074 | 8,271 | 11,529 | 11,282 | 14,419 | 15,884 | 16,476 | 16,021 | 15,154 | 15,631 |
| Shareholders' equity | 991 | 1,069 | 1,851 | 1,994 | 2,008 | 2,082 | 1,948 | 2,078 | 2,186 | 2,295 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 10.6% | 10.1% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 8.8% | 10.4% | 11.7% | 11.0% | 9.4% | 9.3% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 11.5% | 11.2% | 14.2% | 16.5% | 13.2% | 15.3% | 18.0% | 17.6% | 14.6% | 14.1% |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.5% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 1.4% |
| Efficiency ratio | 46.7% | 43.8% | 45.8% | 40.2% | 41.4% | 41.1% | 39.0% | 42.0% | 46.5% | 46.0% |