Beacon Financial
Beacon Financial's revenue rose 38.2% to $553 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $90 million, up 31.4%. Its return on equity was 4.9%, down from 5.7% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 70.5%, up from 60.5% a year earlier. It paid out $63 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count fell 1.8%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Beacon Financial does
Beacon Financial is a bank holding company based in Boston. Its main subsidiary, Beacon Bank & Trust, has 147 banking offices across New England and New York. It offers business and retail banking, including cash management, foreign exchange services, online and mobile banking, and consumer and residential loans.
Its wealth management arm, Clarendon Private, is a registered investment advisor. Together with the bank's Trust and Investments Division, it serves individuals, families, endowments and foundations. The bank also runs a commercial payment processing business for payroll service companies, whose deposits can swing by hundreds of millions of dollars as payroll cycles pass.
On September 1, 2025, the company completed a merger of equals with Brookline Bancorp, changing its name from Berkshire Hills Bancorp and its ticker from BHLB to BBT. The merger roughly doubled the business: loans and leases reached $18.0 billion at the end of 2025. For accounting purposes, Brookline was treated as the acquirer, so the filing's history is Brookline's.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Changes in interest rates that could hurt its results.
- Loan losses, especially from its commercial real estate and commercial loans and leases, which it calls riskier than other loans.
- Losing deposits or relying on costlier wholesale funding to replace them.
- Weak economic conditions in New England and New York, where it operates.
- Competition from other financial firms and the cost of new technology.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.0% a year and net income 4.9% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 41% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 6,720 | 8,239 | 8,934 | 9,654 | 17,777 |
| Deposits | 10,069 | 10,327 | 10,633 | 8,902 | 19,515 |
| Loans to deposits | 66.7% | 79.8% | 84.0% | 108.5% | 91.1% |
| Provision for credit losses | −0 | 11 | 38 | 22 | 41 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.0% | 0.1% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total assets | 11,555 | 11,663 | 12,431 | 11,905 | 23,220 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,182 | 992 | 1,199 | 1,222 | 2,496 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project Beacon Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $6,146 of Beacon Financial shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $538,016.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2026 | William H Hughes IIIDirector | Bought | 200 | $30.73 | $6,146 | Form 4 |
| Feb 26, 2026 | Michael W. McCurdyChief Banking Officer | Sold | 17,333 | $31.04 | $538,016 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put Beacon Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon Financial | FY25 | 38.2% | 16.3% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 70.5% | |
| FB Financial | FY25 | 22.9% | 21.9% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 67.5% | Compare |
| ServisFirst Bancshares | FY25 | 16.8% | 49.2% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 32.9% | Compare |
| First Commonwealth Financial | FY25 | 9.4% | 29.1% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 56.4% | Compare |
| CVB Financial | FY25 | 2.7% | 40.6% | 9.3% | 14.1% | 46.0% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 298 | 365 | 430 | 449 | 383 | 434 | 414 | 412 | 400 | 553 |
| Revenue growth | 11.2% | 22.5% | 17.9% | 4.3% | −14.7% | 13.4% | −4.8% | −0.4% | −2.9% | 38.2% |
| Net interest income | 232 | 291 | 356 | 365 | 317 | 291 | 345 | 340 | 330 | 503 |
| Noninterest income | 66 | 74 | 74 | 84 | 66 | 143 | 69 | 32 | 26 | 50 |
| Noninterest expense | 203 | 253 | 267 | 290 | 840 | 286 | 289 | 240 | 242 | 390 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | — | 76 | −0 | 11 | 38 | 22 | 41 |
| Net income | 59 | 55 | 106 | 97 | −533 | 119 | 92 | 75 | 69 | 90 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.94 | 0.69 | 1.15 | 0.98 | −5.30 | 1.20 | 1.01 | 0.85 | 0.77 | 1.03 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 62 | 79 | 92 | 99 | 100 | 99 | 92 | 88 | 89 | 88 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 25 | 33 | 41 | 45 | 37 | 25 | 24 | 48 | 48 | 63 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | 69 | 124 | 24 | 18 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 6,506 | 8,248 | 8,982 | 9,439 | 7,954 | 6,720 | 8,239 | 8,934 | 9,654 | 17,777 |
| Deposits | 6,622 | 8,750 | 8,982 | 10,336 | 10,216 | 10,069 | 10,327 | 10,633 | 8,902 | 19,515 |
| Total assets | 9,162 | 11,571 | 12,212 | 13,216 | 12,838 | 11,555 | 11,663 | 12,431 | 11,905 | 23,220 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,093 | 1,496 | 1,553 | 1,759 | 1,188 | 1,182 | 992 | 1,199 | 1,222 | 2,496 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 5.9% | 4.3% | 6.9% | 5.9% | −36.2% | 10.0% | 8.5% | 6.8% | 5.7% | 4.9% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 9.6% | 7.0% | 11.3% | 9.3% | −47.0% | 10.3% | 8.7% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 6.2% |
| Return on assets | 0.7% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.8% | −4.1% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Efficiency ratio | 68.2% | 69.3% | 62.0% | 64.5% | 219.3% | 65.8% | 69.8% | 58.2% | 60.5% | 70.5% |