ServisFirst Bancshares
ServisFirst Bancshares' revenue rose 16.8% to $562 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $277 million, up 21.7%. Its return on equity was 16.0%, up from 14.9% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 32.9%, down from 37.6% a year earlier. It paid out $73 million in dividends and buybacks.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 14.3% a year and net income 14.5% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 2% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 9,416 | 11,542 | — | 12,441 | 13,525 |
| Deposits | 12,453 | 11,547 | 13,274 | 13,544 | 14,219 |
| Loans to deposits | 75.6% | 100.0% | — | 91.9% | 95.1% |
| Provision for credit losses | 32 | 38 | 19 | 22 | 35 |
| Provision to average loans | 0.3% | 0.4% | — | — | 0.3% |
| Total assets | 15,449 | 14,596 | 16,130 | 17,352 | 17,727 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,152 | 1,297 | 1,440 | 1,616 | 1,850 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project ServisFirst Bancshares' revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought ServisFirst Bancshares shares on the open market, and 1 insider sold $4.2 million.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 31, 2026 | Cashio J. RichardDirector | Sold | 11,500 | $89.43 | $1.0 million | Form 4 |
| Mar 24, 2026 | Cashio J. RichardDirector | Sold | 42,000 | $74.50 | $3.1 million | Form 4 |
Compare
Put ServisFirst Bancshares side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ServisFirst Bancshares | FY25 | 16.8% | 49.2% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 32.9% | |
| FB Financial | FY25 | 22.9% | 21.9% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 67.5% | Compare |
| Beacon Financial | FY25 | 38.2% | 16.3% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 70.5% | Compare |
| First Commonwealth Financial | FY25 | 9.4% | 29.1% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 56.4% | Compare |
| CVB Financial | FY25 | 2.7% | 40.6% | 9.3% | 14.1% | 46.0% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 204 | 245 | 282 | 312 | 368 | 418 | 504 | 441 | 482 | 562 |
| Revenue growth | 16.1% | 19.9% | 15.2% | 10.5% | 18.1% | 13.5% | 20.6% | −12.5% | 9.1% | 16.8% |
| Net interest income | 187 | 227 | 263 | 288 | 338 | 384 | 471 | 411 | 447 | 535 |
| Noninterest income | 17 | 17 | 19 | 24 | 30 | 34 | 33 | 30 | 35 | 27 |
| Noninterest expense | 80 | 84 | 92 | 102 | 112 | 133 | 158 | 178 | 181 | 185 |
| Provision for credit losses | 13 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 42 | 32 | 38 | 19 | 22 | 35 |
| Net income | 82 | 93 | 137 | 149 | 170 | 208 | 252 | 207 | 227 | 277 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 1.52 | 1.72 | 2.53 | 2.76 | 3.13 | 3.82 | 4.61 | 3.79 | 4.16 | 5.06 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 54 | 55 | 55 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 8 | 10 | 20 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 38 | 46 | 65 | 73 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 4,860 | 5,792 | 6,465 | 7,185 | 8,378 | 9,416 | 11,542 | — | 12,441 | 13,525 |
| Deposits | 5,420 | 6,092 | 6,916 | 7,530 | 9,976 | 12,453 | 11,547 | 13,274 | 13,544 | 14,219 |
| Total assets | 6,370 | 7,082 | 8,007 | 8,948 | 11,933 | 15,449 | 14,596 | 16,130 | 17,352 | 17,727 |
| Shareholders' equity | 522 | 607 | 715 | 842 | 992 | 1,152 | 1,297 | 1,440 | 1,616 | 1,850 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 16.8% | 16.5% | 20.7% | 19.2% | 18.5% | 19.4% | 20.5% | 15.1% | 14.9% | 16.0% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 16.8% | 16.5% | 20.7% | 19.2% | 18.5% | 19.4% | 20.6% | 15.3% | 15.0% | 16.1% |
| Return on assets | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 1.8% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.7% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| Efficiency ratio | 39.1% | 34.4% | 32.6% | 32.8% | 30.3% | 31.8% | 31.3% | 40.3% | 37.6% | 32.9% |