First Commonwealth Financial
First Commonwealth Financial's revenue rose 9.4% to $523 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $152 million, up 6.8%. Its return on equity was 10.3%, down from 10.5% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 56.4%, down from 56.6% a year earlier. It paid out $91 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 1.3%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What First Commonwealth Financial does
First Commonwealth Financial is a bank holding company in Indiana, Pennsylvania. Its main subsidiary is First Commonwealth Bank, a Pennsylvania bank and trust company that provides commercial and consumer banking. It also offers trust and wealth management services and offers insurance products through an insurance subsidiary.
At December 31, 2025, the bank had 126 community banking offices in 30 counties across western and central Pennsylvania and Ohio. It also has commercial lending offices in Canfield, Canton, Hudson, Independence and Lewis Center, Ohio, and in Pittsburgh and Berwyn, Pennsylvania. It runs a network of 132 ATMs and belongs to ATM networks that let customers withdraw cash without surcharges.
Like other banks, it takes deposits and makes loans, and it earns money on the difference between what it charges on loans and pays on deposits, along with fees for its services. First Commonwealth has grown over the years by buying smaller banks and thrifts, mostly in its home area, and more recently in Ohio.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- An allowance for credit losses that may turn out too small.
- Exposure to the commercial real estate market.
- Unrealized losses in its securities portfolio that could affect liquidity.
- Reliance on dividends from its subsidiary bank for most of its revenue.
- Competition from other financial institutions for loans and deposits.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 9.1% a year and net income 11.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 16% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 6,747 | 7,539 | 8,851 | — | — |
| Deposits | 7,982 | 8,006 | 9,192 | 9,678 | 10,251 |
| Loans to deposits | 84.5% | 94.2% | 96.3% | — | — |
| Provision for credit losses | −1 | 21 | 15 | 29 | 37 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.0% | 0.3% | 0.2% | — | — |
| Total assets | 9,545 | 9,806 | 11,460 | 11,585 | 12,343 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,109 | 1,052 | 1,314 | 1,405 | 1,554 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project First Commonwealth Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 2 insiders bought $86,837 of First Commonwealth Financial shares on the open market, and 5 insiders sold $3.4 million, $462,108 of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 5, 2026 | James R ReskeEVP/Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,250 | $21.91 | $49,298 | Form 4 |
| Sep 4, 2026 | James R ReskeEVP/Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,072 | $21.25 | $44,037 | Form 4 |
| Aug 10, 2026 | Lee E Lyon IIEVP / Chief Audit Executive | Sold | 25,000 | $21.46 | $536,625 | Form 4 |
| Aug 6, 2026 | Jane GrebencDirector | Sold | 15,000 | $21.70 | $325,457 | Form 4 |
| Aug 5, 2026 | James R ReskeEVP/Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,072 | $21.85 | $45,272 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | James R ReskeEVP/Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,072 | $20.51 | $42,489 | Form 4 |
| Jun 5, 2026 | James R ReskeEVP/Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,072 | $18.93 | $39,227 | Form 4 |
| Jun 4, 2026 | Michael P McCuenEVP/Chief Banking Officer | Sold | 5,250 | $19.12 | $100,380 | Form 4 |
| Jun 3, 2026 | Michael P McCuenEVP/Chief Banking Officer | Sold | 5,250 | $18.58 | $97,545 | Form 4 |
| May 18, 2026 | Lee E Lyon IIEVP / Chief Audit Executive | Sold | 35,000 | $18.40 | $644,037 | Form 4 |
| May 5, 2026 | James R ReskeEVP/Chief Financial Officer | Sold plan | 2,072 | $18.52 | $38,368 | Form 4 |
| May 4, 2026 | Todd D BriceDirector | Bought | 1,000 | $18.58 | $18,580 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put First Commonwealth Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Commonwealth Financial | FY25 | 9.4% | 29.1% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 56.4% | |
| CVB Financial | FY25 | 2.7% | 40.6% | 9.3% | 14.1% | 46.0% | Compare |
| Hope Bancorp | FY25 | 5.0% | 12.3% | 2.8% | 3.6% | 78.1% | Compare |
| Beacon Financial | FY25 | 38.2% | 16.3% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 70.5% | Compare |
| FB Financial | FY25 | 22.9% | 21.9% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 67.5% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 264 | 309 | 341 | 355 | 363 | 385 | 411 | 482 | 478 | 523 |
| Revenue growth | 5.5% | 17.2% | 10.3% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 6.2% | 6.7% | 17.4% | −0.9% | 9.4% |
| Net interest income | 199 | 229 | 252 | 270 | 268 | 278 | 312 | 386 | 379 | 426 |
| Noninterest income | 65 | 80 | 89 | 86 | 94 | 107 | 99 | 97 | 99 | 97 |
| Noninterest expense | 160 | 200 | 196 | 210 | 216 | 214 | 230 | 270 | 271 | 295 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | 12 | 14 | 57 | −1 | 21 | 15 | 29 | 37 |
| Net income | 60 | 55 | 108 | 105 | 73 | 138 | 128 | 157 | 143 | 152 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.67 | 0.58 | 1.08 | 1.07 | 0.75 | 1.44 | 1.37 | 1.54 | 1.39 | 1.47 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 89 | 95 | 99 | 99 | 98 | 96 | 94 | 102 | 102 | 104 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 25 | 30 | 35 | 39 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 51 | 53 | 56 |
| Share buybacks | 1 | 2 | 26 | 6 | 21 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 13 | 36 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 4,829 | 5,359 | 5,726 | 6,138 | 6,660 | 6,747 | 7,539 | 8,851 | — | — |
| Deposits | 4,947 | 5,581 | 5,898 | 6,678 | 7,439 | 7,982 | 8,006 | 9,192 | 9,678 | 10,251 |
| Total assets | 6,684 | 7,308 | 7,828 | 8,309 | 9,068 | 9,545 | 9,806 | 11,460 | 11,585 | 12,343 |
| Shareholders' equity | 750 | 888 | 975 | 1,056 | 1,069 | 1,109 | 1,052 | 1,314 | 1,405 | 1,554 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 8.1% | 6.7% | 11.5% | 10.4% | 6.9% | 12.7% | 11.9% | 13.3% | 10.5% | 10.3% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 10.8% | 9.4% | 16.5% | 14.8% | 9.9% | 17.9% | 16.7% | 18.8% | 14.6% | 14.0% |
| Return on assets | 0.9% | 0.8% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 1.3% |
| Efficiency ratio | 60.7% | 64.8% | 57.4% | 59.1% | 59.5% | 55.5% | 55.9% | 56.0% | 56.6% | 56.4% |