FB Financial
FB Financial's revenue rose 22.9% to $560 million in fiscal 2025. Net income was $123 million, up 5.7%. Its return on equity was 7.0%, down from 7.7% a year earlier. Its efficiency ratio was 67.5%, up from 65.2% a year earlier. It paid out $194 million in dividends and buybacks. The diluted share count rose 6.8%.
Return on equity is net income as a share of shareholders' equity; return on tangible equity leaves out goodwill and other intangible assets. The efficiency ratio is operating costs as a share of revenue, so lower means the bank spends less to earn each dollar. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What FB Financial does
FB Financial is a financial holding company based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its subsidiary, FirstBank, provides commercial and consumer banking to clients in selected markets. It works through 90 full-service branches in Tennessee, Kentucky, Alabama and Georgia, along with limited-service banking, ATM and mortgage loan production locations.
The bank takes deposits, offers consumer products such as mortgages, home equity lines and small consumer finance loans, and lends to businesses. It also runs a mortgage banking business through its branches and mortgage offices across the southeastern United States, using a traditional retail delivery channel.
As with other banks, most of its assets are loans, and it earns money from the interest on them and from fees, including mortgage banking fees.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- Borrowers not repaying their loans, which are most of its assets.
- A large part of its loans are secured by real estate, so a property downturn could hurt collateral values.
- Local economic weakness in Tennessee, where it operates, that could affect it more than banks with wider footprints.
- Changes in interest rates, and changes in the value of its investment securities.
- The creditworthiness and liquidity of other financial institutions it does business with.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 1.7% a year and net income 13.1% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 160% and diluted each share's earnings.
Return on equity
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans, net | 7,479 | 9,164 | 9,258 | 9,450 | 12,198 |
| Deposits | 10,837 | 10,856 | 10,548 | 11,210 | 13,910 |
| Loans to deposits | 69.0% | 84.4% | 87.8% | 84.3% | 87.7% |
| Provision for credit losses | −39 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 33 |
| Provision to average loans | −0.5% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Total assets | 12,598 | 12,848 | 12,604 | 13,158 | 16,300 |
| Shareholders' equity | 1,433 | 1,325 | 1,455 | 1,568 | 1,948 |
Cash flow
Projections
Project FB Financial's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, no insider bought FB Financial shares on the open market, and 3 insiders sold $995,328.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 15, 2026 | Lynn J JoyceChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 7,000 | $59.03 | $413,210 | Form 4 |
| Jan 15, 2026 | James Austin McPherson10% owner | Sold | 8,500 | $60.06 | $510,510 | Form 4 |
| Dec 11, 2025 | Agenia ClarkDirector | Sold | 1,210 | $59.18 | $71,608 | Form 4 |
Compare
Put FB Financial side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Net margin | Return on equity | Return on tangible equity | Efficiency ratio | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FB Financial | FY25 | 22.9% | 21.9% | 7.0% | 8.4% | 67.5% | |
| ServisFirst Bancshares | FY25 | 16.8% | 49.2% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 32.9% | Compare |
| Beacon Financial | FY25 | 38.2% | 16.3% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 70.5% | Compare |
| First Commonwealth Financial | FY25 | 9.4% | 29.1% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 56.4% | Compare |
| CVB Financial | FY25 | 2.7% | 40.6% | 9.3% | 14.1% | 46.0% | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 256 | 295 | 335 | 361 | 568 | 576 | 527 | 478 | 456 | 560 |
| Revenue growth | 37.2% | 15.3% | 13.5% | 8.0% | 57.0% | 1.4% | −8.5% | −9.3% | −4.6% | 22.9% |
| Net interest income | 111 | 153 | 204 | 226 | 266 | 347 | 412 | 407 | 416 | 516 |
| Noninterest income | 145 | 142 | 131 | 135 | 302 | 228 | 115 | 70 | 39 | 44 |
| Noninterest expense | 195 | 222 | 224 | 245 | 377 | 374 | 348 | 325 | 297 | 378 |
| Provision for credit losses | — | — | — | 7 | 95 | −39 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 33 |
| Net income | 41 | 52 | 80 | 84 | 64 | 190 | 125 | 120 | 116 | 123 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 2.10 | 1.86 | 2.55 | 2.65 | 1.67 | 3.97 | 2.64 | 2.57 | 2.48 | 2.45 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 19 | 28 | 31 | 31 | 38 | 48 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 50 |
| Payouts | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | 69 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 14 | 21 | 24 | 28 | 32 | 38 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 241 | 492 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 40 | 5 | 13 | 156 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Loans, net | 1,827 | 3,143 | 3,639 | 4,378 | 6,913 | 7,479 | 9,164 | 9,258 | 9,450 | 12,198 |
| Deposits | 2,672 | 3,664 | 4,172 | 4,935 | 9,458 | 10,837 | 10,856 | 10,548 | 11,210 | 13,910 |
| Total assets | 3,277 | 4,728 | 5,137 | 6,125 | 11,207 | 12,598 | 12,848 | 12,604 | 13,158 | 16,300 |
| Shareholders' equity | 330 | 597 | 672 | 762 | 1,291 | 1,433 | 1,325 | 1,455 | 1,568 | 1,948 |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| Return on equity | 14.3% | 11.3% | 12.7% | 11.7% | 6.2% | 14.0% | 9.0% | 8.7% | 7.7% | 7.0% |
| Return on tangible common equity | 17.1% | 14.1% | 16.1% | 14.8% | 7.8% | 17.0% | 11.0% | 10.5% | 9.2% | 8.4% |
| Return on assets | 1.3% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 0.7% | 1.6% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.8% |
| Efficiency ratio | 76.2% | 75.4% | 66.8% | 67.7% | 66.5% | 64.9% | 66.1% | 68.0% | 65.2% | 67.5% |