Sunrun
Sunrun's revenue rose 45.1% to $3.0 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was −4.3%, up from −181.3% a year earlier. The diluted share count rose 19.0%.
Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash. Market cap is the last closing share price times the latest diluted share count, so it is approximate. P/E is the last close divided by diluted earnings per share over the last four quarters, or the latest fiscal year where the quarters aren't available; there is none when the company made a loss.
Charts show fiscal years, from the 10-K filings.
What Sunrun does
Sunrun designs, installs, owns and maintains solar energy systems, and often battery storage, on homes in the United States. Its main customers are homeowners. Most of them do not buy a system. They sign a lease or a power purchase agreement, which Sunrun calls Customer Agreements, and pay for the solar power the system produces, with no large upfront cost.
Under these agreements Sunrun installs the system and typically provides the power for an initial term of 20 or 25 years, and it monitors, maintains and insures the system. After that term, customers can renew, typically at a 10% discount to then-prevailing power prices, buy the system, or have it removed. Sunrun also sells to some commercial developers through its multi-family and new homes offerings.
Sunrun sells through a partner network and its own direct-to-consumer sales. It receives payments from customers over time and qualifies for tax and other benefits. It pays for its upfront costs partly by financing these cash flows and tax benefits through tax equity, non-recourse debt and project equity.
Its biggest risks, as it describes them
- A solar and battery storage market that may not grow as fast as it expects.
- Tariffs and trade measures that raise the cost of equipment.
- Competition from traditional energy companies and other solar companies.
- A drop in the retail price of utility electricity, which would make its offer less attractive.
- Higher interest rates, which raise the cost of the capital it relies on.
Income statement
From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.1% a year and net income 22.0% a year, as new shares raised the share count by 152% and diluted each share's earnings.
Returns on capital
Balance sheet
Five years at a glance
| Fiscal year end | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and short-term investments | 850 | 953 | 988 | 947 | 1,237 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 6,525 | 8,428 | 10,763 | 12,994 | 14,757 |
| Net debt (negative means net cash) | 5,675 | 7,475 | 9,775 | 12,046 | 13,520 |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt to equity | 1.0x | 1.3x | 2.1x | 5.1x | 4.7x |
| Interest coverage | −3.0x | −2.2x | −4.6x | −6.2x | −0.2x |
| Current ratio | 1.5x | 1.8x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.7x |
| Quick ratio | 1.0x | 1.1x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.3x |
Cash flow
Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital expenditure. The SEC's structured data for Sunrun's filings doesn't give both for any year, so free cash flow is left out.
Projections
Project Sunrun's revenue, net income and earnings per share five years ahead in a bull, a base and a bear case with your own figures, and see the share prices your P/E estimates give them, or value it with a discounted cash flow model. Every projected figure is yours: it is not a forecast of ours.
What Sunrun says to expect
- Full year 2026: aggregate subscriber value
For the full-year 2026, Aggregate Subscriber Value is now expected to be approximately $4.6 billion, compared to the company’s prior guidance of $4.6 billion to $4.9 billion.
Insider trades
Over the 12 months between November 7, 2025 and November 6, 2026, 1 insider bought $149,000 of Sunrun shares on the open market, and 8 insiders sold $22.5 million, $13.6 million of it under trading plans set up in advance.
| Date | Insider | Trade | Shares | Price | Value | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4, 2026 | Maria BarakChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 3,256 | $9.35 | $30,444 | Form 4 |
| Aug 3, 2026 | Lynn Michelle JurichDirector | Sold plan | 50,000 | $9.96 | $498,000 | Form 4 |
| Jul 9, 2026 | Maria BarakChief Accounting Officer | Sold plan | 3,278 | $12.17 | $39,893 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Mary PowellChief Executive Officer, Director | Sold | 23,985 | $13.19 | $316,362 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Danny AbajianChief Financial Officer | Sold | 16,495 | $13.19 | $217,569 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Paul S. DicksonPres. & Chief Revenue Officer | Sold | 15,613 | $13.18 | $205,779 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Jeanna SteeleChief Legal & People Officer | Sold | 9,897 | $13.19 | $130,541 | Form 4 |
| Jul 6, 2026 | Maria BarakChief Accounting Officer | Sold | 1,747 | $13.17 | $23,008 | Form 4 |
| Jul 1, 2026 | Lynn Michelle JurichDirector | Sold plan | 50,000 | $13.61 | $680,500 | Form 4 |
| Jun 11, 2026 | Sonita LontohDirector | Sold | 7,500 | $12.00 | $90,000 | Form 4 |
| Jun 8, 2026 | Danny AbajianChief Financial Officer | Sold | 2,030 | $13.39 | $27,182 | Form 4 |
| Jun 1, 2026 | Lynn Michelle JurichDirector | Sold plan | 50,000 | $15.92 | $796,000 | Form 4 |
Indicators
Four widely used measures, worked out from the company's filings. The cutoffs are the ones their authors or users go by, not a verdict of ours.
| Indicator | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Piotroski F-score | 2 of 8 | 2 of 8 | 4 of 8 |
| Rule of 40 | — | — | — |
| Altman Z'' | −0.27 | −1.58 | −0.09 |
| Accruals ratio | −4.0% | −10.3% | 4.1% |
The nine F-score tests
| Test | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net income is positive | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations is positive | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Return on assets rose | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| Cash from operations exceeds net income | Pass | Pass | Fail |
| Debt fell relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Fail |
| Current ratio rose | Fail | Pass | Pass |
| Share count didn't rise | Pass | Fail | Fail |
| Gross margin rose | — | — | — |
| Revenue rose relative to assets | Fail | Fail | Pass |
| F-score | 2 of 8 | 2 of 8 | 4 of 8 |
Compare
Put Sunrun side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.
Similar companies
| Company | Year | Revenue growth | Operating margin | Free cash flow margin | Return on capital | Net debt to EBITDA | F-score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunrun | FY25 | 45.1% | −4.3% | — | −0.6% | — | 4 | |
| Advanced Drainage Systems | FY26 | 5.0% | 20.3% | 18.7% | 15.8% | 1.9x | 4 | Compare |
| MasterBrand | FY25 | 1.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 3.2% | 3.7x | 6 | Compare |
| Louisiana-Pacific | FY25 | −7.9% | 7.7% | 3.4% | 9.0% | 0.2x | 5 | Compare |
| Griffon | FY25 | −4.0% | 8.2% | 12.1% | 6.8% | 5.3x | 5 | Compare |
10 years of figures
| Fiscal year | FY16 | FY17 | FY18 | FY19 | FY20 | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 477 | 532 | 760 | 859 | 922 | 1,610 | 2,321 | 2,260 | 2,038 | 2,957 |
| Revenue growth | 56.6% | 11.6% | 42.7% | 13.0% | 7.4% | 74.6% | 44.2% | −2.6% | −9.8% | 45.1% |
| Gross profit | 238 | 278 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Research and development | 10 | 15 | 19 | 24 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 22 | 39 | 36 |
| Operating income | −192 | −181 | −122 | −216 | −465 | −666 | −662 | −1,979 | −3,695 | −126 |
| Net income | 75 | 126 | 27 | 26 | −173 | −79 | 173 | −1,604 | −2,846 | 450 |
| Diluted EPS (US$) | 0.72 | 1.16 | 0.23 | 0.21 | −1.24 | −0.39 | 0.80 | −7.41 | −12.81 | 1.71 |
| Diluted shares (millions) | 105 | 108 | 117 | 124 | 140 | 205 | 219 | 217 | 222 | 264 |
| Cash flow | ||||||||||
| Cash from operations | −200 | −96 | −62 | −204 | −318 | −817 | −849 | −821 | −766 | −421 |
| Capital expenditure | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share buybacks | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Acquisitions | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 537 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock-based compensation | 19 | 22 | 28 | 26 | 171 | 211 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 108 |
| Balance sheet at fiscal year end | ||||||||||
| Cash and short-term investments | 224 | 242 | 304 | 363 | 708 | 850 | 953 | 988 | 947 | 1,237 |
| Debt incl. finance leases | 898 | 1,308 | 1,768 | 2,278 | 4,820 | 6,525 | 8,428 | 10,763 | 12,994 | 14,757 |
| Total assets | 3,573 | 3,963 | 4,750 | 5,806 | 14,383 | 16,483 | 19,269 | 20,450 | 19,898 | 22,611 |
| Total liabilities | 2,511 | 2,599 | 3,341 | 4,168 | 7,094 | 8,911 | 11,090 | 13,536 | 15,734 | 17,627 |
| Shareholders' equity | 673 | 882 | 949 | 965 | 6,078 | 6,255 | 6,708 | 5,230 | 2,554 | 3,132 |
| Margins and ratios | ||||||||||
| Gross margin | 49.8% | 52.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | −40.3% | −34.0% | −16.0% | −25.1% | −50.4% | −41.4% | −28.5% | −87.6% | −181.3% | −4.3% |
| Net margin | 15.8% | 23.6% | 3.5% | 3.1% | −18.8% | −4.9% | 7.5% | −71.0% | −139.7% | 15.2% |
| Free cash flow margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Rule of 40 (growth + FCF margin) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on capital | −11.5% | −7.2% | −3.8% | −5.7% | −5.2% | −4.5% | −3.8% | −10.1% | −18.5% | −0.6% |
| Return on equity | 12.2% | 16.1% | 2.9% | 2.8% | −4.9% | −1.3% | 2.7% | −26.9% | −73.1% | 15.8% |
| Return on assets | 2.4% | 3.3% | 0.6% | 0.5% | −1.7% | −0.5% | 1.0% | −8.1% | −14.1% | 2.1% |
| Net debt to EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |