The Filing Desk

Unilever

UL · NYSE · Consumer Staples · Financials, fiscal 2016 to 2025

UL · Last close · October 26, 2026
$65.61

Unilever's revenue fell 3.8% to €50.5 billion in fiscal 2025. Its operating margin was 17.9%, up from 16.8% a year earlier. Free cash flow was €6.9 billion, down 14.8%. It paid out €4.5 billion in dividends and buybacks, 64% of free cash flow. The diluted share count fell 1.5%.

UNILEVER PLC Latest fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 20-F filed March 12, 2026 · 0000217410-26-000007 Updated
Revenue
€50.5B
3.8%
Operating margin
17.9%
1.1 pts
Net income
€9.5B
64.8%
Free cash flow
€6.9B
14.8%
Return on capital
15.2%
0.8 pts

Operating margin is operating income as a share of revenue. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Return on capital is after-tax operating income as a share of the money invested in the business: debt plus equity, minus cash.

About these figures. Unilever is a foreign company: it files an annual report on Form 20-F, prepared under international accounting standards (IFRS), instead of a 10-K, and no quarterly reports, so this page has fiscal years only. Its shares trade in the US as American depositary shares (ADSs), and one ADS can stand for several ordinary shares, so per-share figures are per ordinary share and the page has no market value, P/E or valuation model. Its figures are in EUR, as it reports them: they aren't converted to US dollars.

Revenue and margins

Revenue
EUR billions, fiscal years
Margins
Percent of revenue
GrossOperatingNetFree cash flow

Net income and earnings per share

From fiscal 2016 to 2025, earnings per share grew 10.1% a year and net income 6.9% a year, as the share count fell by 23%.

Net income
EUR billions, fiscal years; loss years in red.
Diluted earnings per share
EUR per ordinary share, fiscal years; loss years in red. One US-listed ADS can stand for several ordinary shares.

Returns on capital

Return on capital and on equity
Percent. Return on capital is after-tax operating income over the money invested in the business (debt plus equity, minus cash); return on equity is net income over shareholders' equity. Both use the average of opening and closing balances.
Return on capitalReturn on equity

Cash flow

Free cash flow
EUR billions. Cash from operations minus capital expenditure; negative years in red.

Payouts and share count

Dividends and buybacks
EUR billions, cash paid in each fiscal year
DividendsShare buybacks
Diluted share count
Weighted-average diluted shares, billions

Balance sheet

Fiscal year endFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Cash and short-term investments3.44.34.26.13.9
Debt incl. finance leases—26.526.728.626.0
Net debt (negative means net cash)—22.222.522.522.1
Net debt to EBITDA—1.8x2.2x2.2x2.1x
Debt to equity—1.4x1.5x1.4x1.7x
Interest coverage17.7x13.2x9.8x8.9x8.8x
Current ratio0.7x0.8x0.8x0.8x0.8x
Quick ratio0.5x0.5x0.5x0.6x0.6x
EUR billions unless stated, at each fiscal year end. Net debt to EBITDA is debt minus cash, divided by operating income before depreciation and amortization: roughly how many years of those earnings the net debt equals. Debt to equity is debt as a multiple of shareholders' equity. Interest coverage is operating income divided by interest expense. The current ratio is current assets over current liabilities; the quick ratio leaves out inventory.

Piotroski F-score

The F-score counts how many of nine simple tests of profitability, funding and efficiency a company passed in a year (Piotroski, 2000). The more tests passed, the stronger the year: 8 or 9 is strong, 0 to 2 weak. Companies that report no gross profit are scored on the other eight.

TestFY23FY24FY25
Net income is positivePassPassPass
Cash from operations is positivePassPassPass
Return on assets roseFailFailPass
Cash from operations exceeds net incomePassPassFail
Debt fell relative to assetsFailFailPass
Current ratio rosePassFailPass
Share count didn't risePassPassPass
Gross margin rosePassPassPass
Revenue rose relative to assetsFailPassFail
F-score6 of 96 of 97 of 9
Accruals ratio−3.8%−4.9%1.5%
The accruals ratio is net income minus cash from operations, over average total assets.

Compare

Put Unilever side by side with any other company we cover: revenue, growth, margins, cash flow and returns, with ten years of charts.

Similar companies

CompanyYearRevenue growthOperating marginFree cash flow marginReturn on capitalNet debt to EBITDAF-scoreCompare
UnileverFY25−3.8%17.9%13.7%15.2%2.1x7
Procter & GambleFY263.3%22.7%17.4%20.1%1.1x6Compare
KenvueFY25−2.1%16.0%11.4%10.0%2.5x6Compare
Estée Lauder CompaniesFY265.0%5.2%8.7%4.9%2.4x6Compare
HaleonFY25−1.8%21.9%21.0%7.9%2.6x7Compare
Each company's latest fiscal year. Fiscal years end in different months, so the periods don't line up exactly. Free cash flow margin is free cash flow as a share of revenue. Net debt to EBITDA is explained under the balance sheet, and the F-score above.

10 years of figures

Fiscal yearFY16FY17FY18FY19FY20FY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Income statement
Revenue52.753.751.052.050.752.460.151.752.550.5
Revenue growth−1.1%1.9%−5.1%2.0%−2.4%3.4%14.6%−14.0%1.6%−3.8%
Gross profit22.523.222.322.922.022.224.222.524.523.7
Research and development————0.80.80.90.90.90.8
Operating income7.89.012.68.78.38.710.89.08.89.0
Net income5.26.09.45.65.66.07.66.55.79.5
Diluted EPS (EUR)1.822.143.482.142.122.322.992.892.584.32
Diluted shares (millions)2,8542,8142,6952,6272,6302,6102,5602,2512,2282,195
Cash flow
Cash from operations7.07.97.38.19.18.07.39.49.58.3
Capital expenditure1.81.51.31.30.91.11.51.21.41.4
Free cash flow5.26.46.06.88.26.95.88.28.16.9
Dividends paid3.63.94.14.24.34.54.34.44.34.5
Share buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Acquisitions0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Stock-based compensation0.20.30.20.20.10.20.20.20.30.3
Balance sheet at fiscal year end
Cash and short-term investments3.43.33.24.25.53.44.34.26.13.9
Debt incl. finance leases——————26.526.728.626.0
Total assets56.460.361.164.867.775.177.875.379.870.5
Total liabilities39.445.949.050.950.055.356.154.557.252.9
Shareholders' equity16.413.611.413.215.317.119.018.120.015.5
Margins and ratios
Gross margin42.6%43.2%43.7%44.0%43.5%42.3%40.2%43.5%46.7%47.0%
Operating margin14.8%16.7%24.8%16.8%16.4%16.6%17.9%17.4%16.8%17.9%
Net margin9.8%11.2%18.4%10.8%11.0%11.5%12.7%12.6%10.9%18.8%
Free cash flow margin9.9%11.9%11.8%13.1%16.2%13.1%9.7%15.9%15.5%13.7%
Return on capital———————15.9%14.4%15.2%
Return on equity—40.2%74.9%45.8%39.2%37.4%42.3%35.0%30.2%53.3%
Return on assets—10.3%15.4%8.9%8.4%8.5%10.0%8.5%7.4%12.6%
Net debt to EBITDA——————1.8x2.2x2.2x2.1x
EUR billions unless stated. Where a later 10-K restated a year, the latest filed figure is shown. Download all figures (CSV, EUR millions)
Source: Unilever's Form 20-F filings, from SEC EDGAR. For information only, not investment advice. The Filing Desk is not affiliated with Unilever.